KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

jedynie

English translation: "My arrival is out of the question because I can ONLY come to socialize and have a rest."


14:28 May 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: jedynie
Nie bedziemy sie zastanawiac nad moim przyjazdem bo przyjazd to jedynie wchodzi w gre w celach towarzysko wypoczynkowych.

Does the author of this sentence mean that his arrival should NOT come into play during a social rest?
JamesBarto
English translation:"My arrival is out of the question because I can ONLY come to socialize and have a rest."
Explanation:
The author means that he/she can only come to socialize and rest.(for example he/she will NOT come to do business)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:45:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you JamesBarto.
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
dzieki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that is correct. Your thinking is correct.
Lota
5 +1"My arrival is out of the question because I can ONLY come to socialize and have a rest."
Michał Szewczyk
4only or solelyPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only or solely


Explanation:
I'd say

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: that's not what the Asker is really asking.
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"My arrival is out of the question because I can ONLY come to socialize and have a rest."


Explanation:
The author means that he/she can only come to socialize and rest.(for example he/she will NOT come to do business)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:45:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you JamesBarto.

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: I read it differently.
1 min
  -> How do you read it?? Could you possibly translate the whole sentence?

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Definitely: Let's not talk about my arrival because I can ONLY come to socialize and/or have a rest
10 mins
  -> Thank you Jacek :). It's not possible to interpret the sentence in a different way, is it?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that is correct. Your thinking is correct.


Explanation:
At first I thought that there is no judgement expressed over this (should or should not). But if we modify the first part of the sentence to be "Nie zastanawiajmy sie nad..." (which is essentially what you typed but in present tense), it becomes clear that he/she should NOT come.

It is exactly these types of things in Polish that give me headaches! :)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
11 mins