KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przysposobienie obronne

English translation: Please check glossaries....


20:50 May 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przysposobienie obronne
przedmiot/subject
ircia
English translation:Please check glossaries....
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22860&id=125647&keyword=przy...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22860&id=167071&keyword=przy...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22860&id=168461&keyword=przy...
Selected response from:

Marta Goc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please check glossaries....Marta Goc
4 +1paramilitary training
Andrzej Lejman
4or check the glossary for more options...
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paramilitary training


Explanation:
???
to nie jest dokładnie to, ale też i przysposobienie obronne to był lokalny wynalazek.


    Reference: http://www.vpc.org/studies/awapara.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please check glossaries....


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22860&id=125647&keyword=przy...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22860&id=167071&keyword=przy...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22860&id=168461&keyword=przy...

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: :) cool timing
1 min

agree  Hanna Burdon: Do mnie przemawia "civil defense training"...
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or check the glossary for more options...


Explanation:
...civil defence training seems to prevail (US spelling: defense)
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30769&id=168461&keyword=przy...
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30769&id=167071&keyword=przy...
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30769&id=125647&keyword=przy...

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202