KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Brandenburgia

English translation: Brandenburg


20:09 May 31, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Brandenburgia
Wspólnie z gminami, powiatami i partnerami z Brandenburgii, Alzacji i Francji organizujemy współpracę branżowych związków rolników i przetwórców, kobiet i młodzieży wiejskiej oraz urzędników samorządowych.
Magda
English translation:Brandenburg
Explanation:
:-)and no comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 20:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub formalnie:
The State of Brandenburg
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Brandenburg
Andrzej Lejman
4 -1Prussiaxxxjerryk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brandenburg


Explanation:
:-)and no comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 20:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub formalnie:
The State of Brandenburg


    Reference: http://www.brandenburg.de/cms/detail.php?id=11345&_siteid=75
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Prussia


Explanation:
A possibility, depending on the precise time period being discussed.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: did you realised the context?
31 mins