KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

działalność pozarolnicza

English translation: non-farming /non-agricultural business (activity)


22:06 Jun 2, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: działalność pozarolnicza
Rozwiązaniem tych problemów może być wilofunkcyjny rozwój wsi, którego efektem byłby znaczny wzrost działalności pozarolniczej w regionach wiejskich.
M
English translation:non-farming /non-agricultural business (activity)
Explanation:
I think it makes sense
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Pelc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-agricultural activities
Lota
4 +1non-farming /non-agricultural business (activity)Stanislaw Pelc
5 -1increase of activities outside of agriculture/ other than agriculture
ModTranslator
4non-agriculture business (sector)Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-agricultural activities


Explanation:
or: non-agriculture related activities

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-farming /non-agricultural business (activity)


Explanation:
I think it makes sense

Stanislaw Pelc
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 days18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-agriculture business (sector)


Explanation:
http://www.oecd.org/htm/M00025000/M00025811.htm

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increase of activities outside of agriculture/ other than agriculture


Explanation:
moze tak

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Kurek: raczej nie
3 days15 hrs