KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pianka

English translation: froth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pianka
English translation:froth
Entered by: Dan Duval

09:46 Sep 12, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: pianka
"Należy przypilnować, by kawa nie zaczęła bulgotać, kiedy pianka się uniesie kawę zestawia się z ognia."

Nigdy w życiu nie słyszałem, żeby ktoś przy mnie nazwał piankę na kawie po angielsku :D Może komuś się zdarzyło Z góry dziękuję
Dan Duval
froth
Explanation:
HTH

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="coffee froth&lr=
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Nie ma na co czekać, the moment I saw it I knew :) Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2froth
Maciek Drobka
3foam
iseult


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
froth


Explanation:
HTH

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="coffee froth&lr=

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 415
Grading comment
Nie ma na co czekać, the moment I saw it I knew :) Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: after the froth rises...
6 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Caryl Swift
18 mins
  -> thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foam


Explanation:
moze tylko w amerykanskim, ale uzywa sie Foam w stosunku do kawy!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 11:07:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obok froth


    Reference: http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,,FOOD_9936_...
iseult
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4