KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pogotowie opiekuńcze

English translation: kids shelter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pogotowie opiekuńcze
English translation:kids shelter
Entered by: bartek

16:44 Jun 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pogotowie opiekuńcze
jako instytucja
bartek
kids shelter
Explanation:
jeżeli chodzi o instytucję, zajmującą się dziećmi, które uciekły z domu lub nie mają gdzie mieszkać.
http://www.copris.com/sgroup/street/mispos/
http://www.campos-davis.co.uk/abrigo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analogicznie: women\'s shelter, homeless people\'s shelter
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Przepraszam, że dopiero dzisiaj, ale 'co nagle, to po diable' :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kids shelter
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5shelter for minor childrenMartina Schwartz
4The emergency care shelter.Margo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kids shelter


Explanation:
jeżeli chodzi o instytucję, zajmującą się dziećmi, które uciekły z domu lub nie mają gdzie mieszkać.
http://www.copris.com/sgroup/street/mispos/
http://www.campos-davis.co.uk/abrigo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analogicznie: women\'s shelter, homeless people\'s shelter

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Przepraszam, że dopiero dzisiaj, ale 'co nagle, to po diable' :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  Joanna Carroll: ale dodalabym 'emergency' zeby przekazac pogotowie, ktore dziala w naglych przypadkach, a wiec 'emergency shelter for children'
5 hrs
  -> oczywiście! Dziękuję.

agree  tunturi
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelter for minor children


Explanation:
If it is for troubled children (when they run away from home), then I would translate it as a shelter for minor (possibly deliquent) children.
IF they are orphaned, then I would most likely translate it as an 'orphanage'.


Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The emergency care shelter.


Explanation:
Moze tak ?

Margo