KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

macierzysty

English translation: alma mater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uniwersytet macierzysty
English translation:alma mater
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

20:29 Jun 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: macierzysty
tytul przyznany X przez jego macierzysty universytet
tadrem
alma mater
Explanation:
tu akurat używa się łacińskiego wyrażenia, por:

http://www.degree.net/guides/glossary.html
http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov:81/Library/Giants/Goddard/
http://www.destineducation.ca/resource/annex-f2_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"alma mater\" to \"uniwersytet macierzysty\", w całości
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alma mater
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4parent university
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent university


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://web.uvic.ca/calendar2001/tUofV/HiOu.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alma mater


Explanation:
tu akurat używa się łacińskiego wyrażenia, por:

http://www.degree.net/guides/glossary.html
http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov:81/Library/Giants/Goddard/
http://www.destineducation.ca/resource/annex-f2_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"alma mater\" to \"uniwersytet macierzysty\", w całości

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs

agree  tunturi
7 hrs

agree  maciejm
17 hrs

agree  Robert Ćwik
19 hrs

agree  Stanislaw Pelc
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję wszystkim!