KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

praktyka adwokacka

English translation: having completed his legal trainee placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praktyka adwokacka
English translation:having completed his legal trainee placement
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

20:34 Jun 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: praktyka adwokacka
po odbyciu praktyki adwokackiej pdjal prace w zespole adwokackim
tadrem
having completed his legal trainee placement
Explanation:
A może: having completed his articles ...
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4having completed his legal trainee placementPiotr Kurek
4 +1bar training/internshippidzej
4He was called (he went) to the Bar and then joined a law firm.tunturi
4advocate trainingJacek Krankowski
4After finishing his law practice ,he took on job in a law firm.(-----or" he joined a law firm.")Margo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocate training


Explanation:
JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s clearly for Polish consumption, although the first meaning of \"advocate\" in Longman is: a person who pleads the cause of another before a tribunal or judicial court; specif Scot a barrister

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: is this perhaps a UK expression? Advocate is not used in the sense of "adwokat" in N. America
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After finishing his law practice ,he took on job in a law firm.(-----or" he joined a law firm.")


Explanation:
Tak mi sie wydaje prosciej.
Margo

Margo

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
having completed his legal trainee placement


Explanation:
A może: having completed his articles ...

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: these are the best
5 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jacek Krankowski: very idiomatic, indeed
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: in the UK: articles (Law School) or pupillage (Bar). More on pupillage on http://www.legaleducation.org.uk/Pupillage/guidance.php
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Stanislaw Pelc
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar training/internship


Explanation:
wybierałbym między tymi dwoma
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
49 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was called (he went) to the Bar and then joined a law firm.


Explanation:
Probably, to be called or to go to the Bar is more suitable.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132