KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

lotnisko dyspozycyjne

English translation: available airfield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lotnisko dyspozycyjne
English translation:available airfield
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

12:15 Jun 6, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: lotnisko dyspozycyjne
Odległość od lotniska dyspozycyjnego xxx km.
O ile wiem, jest to małe lotnisko przystosowane co najwyżej do przyjmowania niewielkich awionetek.
bartek
available airfield
Explanation:
(niestety doslownie i nie musi byc male)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dzięki i tym razem :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operating airfieldMartina Schwartz
4alternative airfieldPiotr Kurek
4available airfieldJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available airfield


Explanation:
(niestety doslownie i nie musi byc male)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dzięki i tym razem :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative airfield


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: no nie, to by było raczej bliżej zapasowego
34 mins

neutral  maciejm: Andrzej ma rację, to jest lotnisko zapasowe
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating airfield


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Kurek: to chyba operacyjne, czy to samo?
3 mins