KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

decyduje data stempla pocztowego

English translation: date as postmarked, date of postmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:decyduje data stempla pocztowego
English translation:date as postmarked, date of postmark
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

21:21 Jun 6, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: decyduje data stempla pocztowego
formularz, termin nadsylania zgłoszen 20 sierpnia (decyduje data stempla pocztowego)
pidzej
Poland
date as postmarked
Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swcom.org.uk/financial.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ten link działa:
http://www.spwla.org/sympo/OisoRegform.pdf
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
Basically, when you say "entries must be postmarked no later than August 20" you need say nothing more, in fact I don't see how I could - it's just that this client likes to see all his words translated, so who am I to argue? PJ
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5date as postmarkedPiotr Kurek
4late postmarks will not be acceptedMarta Goc
4the post office cancellation stamp date is the accepted postmark date
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
date as postmarked


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swcom.org.uk/financial.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ten link działa:
http://www.spwla.org/sympo/OisoRegform.pdf

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Thanks.
Basically, when you say "entries must be postmarked no later than August 20" you need say nothing more, in fact I don't see how I could - it's just that this client likes to see all his words translated, so who am I to argue? PJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: ... to be sent no later than/by 20th August (date as postmarked). Piotrze, Twój link nie działa :(
1 hr
  -> dziękuję, zauważyłem i przepraszam

agree  Yvonne Krystman-Meyers: calkowicie sie zgadzam z tym tlumaczeniem
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  EWKA
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  slavist
20 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jacek Krankowski: also: date of postmark
9 days
  -> dziękuję

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the post office cancellation stamp date is the accepted postmark date


Explanation:
Gdyby miało być bardzo dokładnie ...


    Reference: http://www.comptroller.co.orange.fl.us/treasury/resortax.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late postmarks will not be accepted


Explanation:
late postmarks not accepted

or

postmarks not accepted

Most of the RFPs I see include 'late post mark will not be accepted ' to indicate that responses received after the due date will not be considered.

Ex.
The postmark on envelopes will be used for determining the date of payment. In fairness to those who make the effort to get their payment in on time, any late postmarks will not be accepted.

The application packet must be received in the Personnel Commission Office by the closing date and time stated on the job announcement unless there is continuous testing noted on the announcement. ....postmarks will not be accepted.

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28