KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pomoc materiałowa

English translation: material help for the military


20:59 Jun 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pomoc materiałowa
pomoc materiałowa dla wojska
tadrem
English translation:material help for the military
Explanation:
przydałaby się
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi,
chyba jednak pierwsza najbardziej pasuje do mojego kontekstu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1material assitance for the army/militaryPiotr Kurek
4financial assistanceslavist
4aid in supply of materials
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
3material help for the military
maciejm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material help for the military


Explanation:
przydałaby się

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi,
chyba jednak pierwsza najbardziej pasuje do mojego kontekstu.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aid in supply of materials


Explanation:
opieram sie na wielkim slowniku polsko-angielskim Wiedzy Powszechnej ;-)

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial assistance


Explanation:
OR
money assistance - if context is appropriate
Look the sites:
www.state.ia.us/sbro/finance.htm
www.franchisemoney.com

Franchise Money | Assistance Finding Funding For Franchise ...
... wpe7E.jpg (12937 bytes) Assistance Finding Funding For Franchise Related Ventures
Sponsored by: FranchiseAmerica.com and FranchiseClassifieds.com. ...

Financial Assistance Programs
... Venture Network of Iowa. Other Venture Capital Resources. Entrepreneurial
& Small Business Internet Links. Federal Financial Assistance Programs. ...




That's the term U need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also can be translated as supply, material supply, but is too vague.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: "materiałowa" is not necessarily "financial"
1 hr
  -> yep. but in 99.99% is a very financial:))))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material assitance for the army/military


Explanation:
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 13:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak, przepraszam za literówkę!

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: assistance :-)
1 hr
  -> dziękuję