KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

plastyk

English translation: visual artists


10:30 Jun 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: plastyk
W skladzie grupy znajduja sie zarowno muzycy, jak i plastycy.

(I'd like to avoid using "both musicians and artists")
Sebastian Kumos
English translation:visual artists
Explanation:
this after careful consultation with (artistic) native speakers
Selected response from:

sharwood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visual artistssharwood
4Artists
Joanna Carroll
4 -1plastic artist
leff
3painters? painters and sculptors? exponents of fine arts?sharwood
2 -1graphic artist
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plastic artist


Explanation:
chociaż takie wyrażenie jest mało popularne w świecie anglojęzycznym, to jego zrozumienie nie powinno chyba nastręczać trudności, gdyż określenie 'plastic arts' jak najbardziej istnieje i ma dokładnie takie samo znaczenie co u nas 'sztuki plastyczne'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plastic arts = arts producing works to be viewed, as sculpture, architecture, painting, and the graphic arts, as distinguished from those involving writing or composing, as music or literature
[Webster\'s]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A to definicja polska:
\"plastyk = artysta w dziedzinie sztuk plastycznych (np. malarz, rzeźbiarz, grafik)\"
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

Jak widać, sztuki plastyczne OBEJMUJĄ malarstwo, zarówno w języku polskim, jak i angielskim!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I a propos sztuk pięknych:
\"Sztuki piękne = sztuki plastyczne, muzyka i literatura\"
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

fine art = any of the art forms that include drawing, painting, sculpture, and ceramics, or occasionally, architecture, literature, music, dramatic art, or dancing: usually used in pl.
[Webster\'s]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No i jeszcze trochę \'natywnych\' linków z \'plastic artist\':

\"I worked barefooted, dabbling like a plastic artist in the dewy and crumbling sand,\"
[http://eserver.org/thoreau/walden07.html]

\"A plastic artist who is a concretist sees a rotten tomato for what it is and represents it as such, without transformation, i.e. it is a rotten tomato and not a pictorial or symbolic representation which is confused and illusionist\"
[http://www.sound-design.org.uk/burroughs.htm]

\"But the plastic artists who made these so-called \"reconstructions\" knew no more about what early man looked like than does anyone else; they simply drew upon their vivid imagination.\"
[http://www.heraldmag.org/olb/evolution.htm]

\"Ron Diamond (producer, Acme Filmworks, U.S.A.), Marc Glassman (journalist, Canada), Han Hoogerbrugge (plastic artist and Flash animator, the Netherlands)\"
[http://news.awn.com/index.php3?ltype=site&newsitem_no=3801]

A już na wstępie zanaczyłem, że określenie jest mało popularne. Ale mało popularne nie oznacza nieznane czy błędne.


    Reference: http://www.jordanhere.com/events/conferences/apr6_artist_con...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: za bardzo pachnie 'plastikowym artystą' i krajami latynoskimi, które używają tej nazwy namiętnie. Natomiast trudno jest znaleźć 'native' strony z tym hasłem
2 hrs
  -> Nie tylko latynoskie - włoskie, francuskie i arabskie też. Widać tam istnieje większa potrzeba wyróżnienia tego rodzaju twórczości niż w USA czy UK. A jeśli chodzi o native, to czy "Walden" H.D.Thoreau jest dostatecznie natywny?

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
painters? painters and sculptors? exponents of fine arts?


Explanation:
plastic artists as well as and graphic artists seem to exclude painters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say graphic art seems to exclude sculptors. Interesting that (see above) plastyk includes rzemioslo artysticzne (fine crafts??). On the other hand, as rightly pointed out, visual art would include photography etc. Makes the whole question complicated indeed. I look forward to seeing who /what the final vote goes to!

sharwood
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual artists


Explanation:
this after careful consultation with (artistic) native speakers

sharwood
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
18 mins

neutral  leff: Z grubsza pasuje, z tym że 'visual arts' obejmuje też fotografię i film, a fotografika czy filmowca raczej się do plastyków nie zalicza.
1 hr
  -> see above

agree  xxxwojtekl
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artists


Explanation:
I've read all the comments and it seems just 'artists' is the best solution that covers all forms. Why are you so keen to avoid it?

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

disagree  leff: maybe because musicians are artists too
2 hrs

neutral  Michał Szewczyk: I agree with leff's comment here.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
graphic artist


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W takim razie graphic AND plastic... Plastic nie obejmuje malarstwa.

Sztuki plastyczne, dziedzina obejmuj±ca architekturę, rzeĽbę, malarstwo i rzemiosło artystyczne.
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/002c41.html
graphic art n : the arts of drawing or painting or printmaking
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=graphic art
plastic art n : the arts of shaping or modeling; carving and sculpture
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=plastic art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 886 days (2004-11-13 21:02:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

plastic art and plastic arts - First of all, such uses of \"plastic\" very rarely refer to art made with petroleum byproducts, but instead to the original meaning of \"plasticity or plastic quality\" -- sculptural, modeled, or malleable. The singular form, \"plastic art\" generally refers to three-dimensional art, such as sculpture, as distinguished from drawing and painting; also, two-dimensional art which strives for an illusion of depth. The plural form, \"plastic arts\" generally refers to one or more of the visual arts, which include sculpture, architecture, painting, drawing, and the graphic arts; as distinguished from music, poetry, literature, dance, and theater. The terms \"plastic art\" and \"plastic arts\" are used much more by British than by American writers. ArtLex suspects these terms so often confuse readers that it recommends the use of alternatives. Among those, consider visual culture, as well as the older terms art, the arts, artifact, beaux-arts, fine art, applied arts, commercial art, and graphic arts.

http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Pin.html

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: plastyk to także snycerz, rzeźbiarz, jubiler, sztukator, ceramik
8 mins