ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dzieci z rodzin patologicznych

English translation: pathological family

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rodzina patologiczna
English translation:pathological family
Entered by: Agnus

18:33 Jun 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ sociology, pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: dzieci z rodzin patologicznych
swietlica dla dzieci z rodzin patologicznych
Agnus
children from pathological families
Explanation:
Przyklady:
... Although the common assumption from early research was that single-parent households are a pathological family form, these units today provide a viable ...
ohioline.osu.edu/hyg-fact/5000/5291.html

... on the family, rather than a single individual, as the source of problems; family therapists challenge communication styles, disrupt pathological family ...
www.iversonsoftware.com/reference/psychology/ f/family_systems_therapy.htm

When pathological family dynamics prevail at times of critical development, it can stunt our emotional maturation process unless compensated ...
www.mentalhealthandillness.com/biosphere.html

Psychology & Child Development
Defining the difference between "normal family functioning" and "pathological family ...
www.calpoly.edu/~psychhd/faculty/Christenson.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Natalie, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2children from problem families
Magda Dziadosz
5children from pathological families
Natalie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
children from pathological families


Explanation:
Przyklady:
... Although the common assumption from early research was that single-parent households are a pathological family form, these units today provide a viable ...
ohioline.osu.edu/hyg-fact/5000/5291.html

... on the family, rather than a single individual, as the source of problems; family therapists challenge communication styles, disrupt pathological family ...
www.iversonsoftware.com/reference/psychology/ f/family_systems_therapy.htm

When pathological family dynamics prevail at times of critical development, it can stunt our emotional maturation process unless compensated ...
www.mentalhealthandillness.com/biosphere.html

Psychology & Child Development
Defining the difference between "normal family functioning" and "pathological family ...
www.calpoly.edu/~psychhd/faculty/Christenson.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1960
Grading comment
Natalie, thanks a lot.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children from problem families


Explanation:
czesto takze: multi-problem families.

Zobacz w Googlu, mnostwo linkow do roznych organizacji zajmujacych sie resocjalizacja. To okreslenie jest bardziej "politically correct" niz pathological.

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
2 hrs

agree  petrolhead
1846 days