KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wnieść dużo dobrego do tej firmy

English translation: made a significant contribution to this company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wnieść dużo dobrego do tej firmy
English translation:made a significant contribution to this company
Entered by: Jolo

15:25 Oct 23, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / list motywacyjny
Polish term or phrase: wnieść dużo dobrego do tej firmy
List motywacyjny;
Postanowiłam ubiegać się o stanowisko Supervisora F& B, gdyż uważam, że mogłabym wnieść dużo dobrego do tej firmy. Jestem dumna z pracy w XXXX, aplikując na to stanowisko chaciałabym poprawić jego funkcjonowanie,m.in. poprawić oragnizację pracy, ......
Czy można tu zastosować contribute, czy to tylko w kontekście finansowym? A może coś lepszego?Z góry dziękuję wszystkim za szybkie odpowiedzi.
Jolo
made a significant contribution to this company
Explanation:
sugestia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-28 11:12:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6made a significant contribution to this company
EnglishDirect
3 +1have a great deal to offer the company
Caryl Swift
4bring a lot of good to this firm
polsKArina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring a lot of good to this firm


Explanation:
The debate on whether Hillary should run for president - US ...Whether or not Hilary Clinton wins the 2008 primary election among her fellow Democratic candidates, she could certainly bring a lot of good to the election ...
http://www.helium.com/tm/172269/whether-hilary-clinton-prima... - 34k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-23 15:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | Entertainment | Music | Kings hope to reclaim gypsy nameLast Updated: Sunday, 18 April, 2004, 12:26 GMT 13:26 UK ... "Gypsy people bring a lot of good to the world community, and have a lot of good things to ...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/3632991.stm - 31k

THE CITY OF CLAYTOn
years and feels he could bring a lot of good to the Board and is very familiar with the community. Alderman Goodman commented that Mr. Wilson would bring a ...
http://www.ci.clayton.mo.us/FileSystem/Page665/06-26-07 BOA ...

Press & Argus... Chuck Breiner, brought a lot of good to the district in the form of high school ... Westmoreland said the board did give the law firm a copy of all ...
http://m.livingstondaily.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/2007... - 8k

Pain, power, and other lessons from the global church A ...... she has brought a lot of good to the whole denomination, simply because she ... It will be given; it is my firm conviction. From where we used to be, ...
http://www.goodnewsmag.org/magazine/JanuaryFebruary/jf05kama... - 27k





polsKArina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a great deal to offer the company


Explanation:
I wholly agree with Rafał's suggestion. However, I'm not sure that this is a situation where only one phrase is appropriate. So here's another suggestion which might prove useful - particularly if the letter is such that you want to use 'contribution' at some other point.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: I like it, too
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
made a significant contribution to this company


Explanation:
sugestia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-28 11:12:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite: trafiona :)
4 mins
  -> Dzięki... przemyślana raczej...

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
14 mins
  -> Dzięki.

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Caryl Swift: Although, in the context given by the asker, possibly 'the company' rather than 'this company'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  inmb: proszę zwróć uwage na "mogłabym"; a samo sformułowanie jest bardzo ładne
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  skisteeps
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!