KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

cios w głowę

English translation: stab in the head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cios nożem w głowę
English translation:stab in the head
Entered by: petrolhead

20:54 Oct 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / beating
Polish term or phrase: cios w głowę
nie wiem, czy był to cios nożem, czy przy użyciu noża, czy może po prostu jakiś "cios". KOntakt ze zleceniodawcą niczego nie rozwiąże. Proszę o sugestie
z nakazu aresztowania:
w dn. ... spowodował ciężkie obrażenia ciała Jana K. w ten sposób, że używając noża zadał pokrzywdzonemu ciosy w głowę w okolicy potylicznej oraz ranę kłutą powłok brzusznych z uszkodzeniem naczyń krwionośnych przebiegających w krezce jelita ... (itd. o obrażeniach brzusznych) ... przy czym uszkodzenia powyższe stanowią ciężki uszczerbek na zdrowiu ...
marzena l
Poland
stab in the head
Explanation:
"His eyes, and mouth however, do not possess these qualities, and he is killed with a stab in the head, through the mouth."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Fiend_Corps

"During- the fracas, Cardinelli received a stab in the head and one under the left shoulder, but they are not dangerous. A policeman ran into a back yard in ..."
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9B07E7DA153EE...







He used a knife to stab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 min (2007-10-28 21:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

""The Ukrainian tried to escape, but before this he used a knife to stab the British citizen, who died later in hospital." ...
http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,3604,1245069,00.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 godz. (2007-10-29 08:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może trzeba ogólniej i może cośw rodzaju:
..."hitting the victinm on the head a number of times ..."
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Jednak ciosy były zadane nożem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stab in the head
petrolhead
3striking victim in the head a number of timesGrzegorz Mysiński
3blow to the head
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow to the head


Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-28 20:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kidshealth.org/kid/health_problems/brain/concussion.htm...

www.dentalplans.com/Dental-Health-Articles/When-A-Slight-Bl...

www.realsimple.com/realsimple/content/0,21770,1588694,00.ht...

www.ahs.uwaterloo.ca/~cahr/headfall.html

i inne

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

disagree  Michal Berski: blow to uderzenie pięścią lub tepym przedmiotem, a tu mamy nóż// Patrz cytat powyżej: ...używając noża zadał pokrzywdzonemu ciosy w głowę w okolicy potylicznej
1 hr
  -> Asker mówi wyraźnie, że nie wie czy był to cios nożem, czy przy użyciu noża. Sprawa nie jest jednoznaczna według mnie.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striking victim in the head a number of times


Explanation:
kolejna sugestia

http://tinyurl.com/36xd8b


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2qs6lm
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3yc74e
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stab in the head


Explanation:
"His eyes, and mouth however, do not possess these qualities, and he is killed with a stab in the head, through the mouth."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Fiend_Corps

"During- the fracas, Cardinelli received a stab in the head and one under the left shoulder, but they are not dangerous. A policeman ran into a back yard in ..."
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9B07E7DA153EE...







He used a knife to stab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 min (2007-10-28 21:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

""The Ukrainian tried to escape, but before this he used a knife to stab the British citizen, who died later in hospital." ...
http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,3604,1245069,00.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 godz. (2007-10-29 08:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może trzeba ogólniej i może cośw rodzaju:
..."hitting the victinm on the head a number of times ..."

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Jednak ciosy były zadane nożem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Raczkowiak
43 mins

agree  Vaynel: Z tym sie czesto spotykalem, wiec pewnie bedzie najlepsze. Ew "several stabs in the head", bo we fragmencie jest plural.
45 mins

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Jeśli to był cios zadany nożem.
54 mins

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
1 hr

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
4 hrs

agree  skisteeps
13 hrs