KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

skrypt akademicki

English translation: academic scripts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skrypty akademickie
English translation:academic scripts
Entered by: anglista

18:38 Jul 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: skrypt akademicki
skrypt = rodzaj podręcznika przeznaczonego dla określonego kręgu czytelników, opracowanego na podstawie wykładów z danej dziedziny; np. skrypty akademickie
anglista
academic script
Explanation:
Examples:

... Academic scripts: programmed facts for review, or to help classmates to drill math facts, spelling words, vocabulary lists, and general studying. ...
www.collaborative.org/CattTopTenTips.pdf

Concordancing with Language Learners: Why? When? What?
... drawn from the two text corpora and was supported by a concordance of the same items run on the small Queen Mary College file of student academic scripts" (p.13 ...
www.ruf.rice.edu/~barlow/stevens.html

Christine
... she worked as a librarian in the Department of Art History, St Andrews University for ten years, where she was also involved in editing academic scripts for ...
uwselc.uws.edu.au/christine.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3academic script
Natalie
5lecture notes
Lota
5(academic) textbook
Magda Dziadosz
4hard copy of lecture notes
Andrzej Lejman
4lecture(s) run off on the duplicator
bartek


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture(s) run off on the duplicator


Explanation:
To Stanisławski, nie ja

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: ja też myślałem, że to żart, póki nie znalazłem: http://www.jisc.ac.uk/jtap/networks.html
1 min
  -> Dzięki, ale to rzeczywiście zabawnie brzmi. Nie wierzyłam własnym oczom

disagree  Lota: this is not at all used as a term for such notes. I prepare them often.
55 mins
  -> Lota, za grzechy Stanisławskiego i jego długi nie odpowiadam :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
academic script


Explanation:
Examples:

... Academic scripts: programmed facts for review, or to help classmates to drill math facts, spelling words, vocabulary lists, and general studying. ...
www.collaborative.org/CattTopTenTips.pdf

Concordancing with Language Learners: Why? When? What?
... drawn from the two text corpora and was supported by a concordance of the same items run on the small Queen Mary College file of student academic scripts" (p.13 ...
www.ruf.rice.edu/~barlow/stevens.html

Christine
... she worked as a librarian in the Department of Art History, St Andrews University for ten years, where she was also involved in editing academic scripts for ...
uwselc.uws.edu.au/christine.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
8 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
2 hrs

agree  Jacek Zawisza: or more generally, "academic publication" (after all, what we call "skrypt" can take form of any of the following: original paper / thesis / dissertation / review of a research topic / technical report considered types of academic publications)
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard copy of lecture notes


Explanation:
Proponuję jednak coś na serio.
Mój Ojciec zgromadził ogromną kolekcję notatek do wykładów, które prowadził; część z nich wydał w formie skryptów, stąd skojarzenie. Kiedyś wydanie skryptu zastępowało książkę; ksiązka to był przydział papieru z ministerstwa, cenzura etc.; skrypt drukowano w uniwersyteckiej drukarni.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(academic) textbook


Explanation:
Jak slusznie zauwazyl Andrzej roznica miedzy skryptem a podrecznikiem polega na sposobie drukowania, a wiec moim zdaniem moze byc po prostu textbook albo nawet coursebook (chiefly Brit.)

textbook1 noun [countable]
a book that contains information about a subject that people study: (Longman)

coursebook noun [countable] British English
a book that you use regularly during a set of lessons on a particular subject; (Longman)

Magda


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS
skrypt - podręcznik przeznaczony do użytku wewnątrzuczelnianego (głównie z przeznaczeniem dla studentów), przeważnie napisany przez pracownika naukowego uczelni - specjalistę od danej dziedziny nauki
http://studia.hoga.pl/slownik.asp

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: to oznacza podrecznik. Najprawdopodobniej opublikowany.
39 mins
  -> no wlasnie. I o to chodzi.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecture notes


Explanation:
tylko tyle. Jezeli tak sie podaje nazwe, wiadomo, ze chodzi o notatki na papierze (a nie elektroniczne).

W przypadku elektronicznego ich zapisania, nazywa sie to "electronic lecture notes" lub "lecture notes online" lub "online lecture notes."


    own daily experience
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ale my nie mówimy o odręcznych notatkach na własny czy kolegi użytek; chodzi o wydawnictwo, jakkolwiek forma może być spartańska. Czy to na pewno to?
25 mins
  -> na pewno. Skrypty te robione sa na "desktop publishing" po czym sa duplikowane kserograficznie.

neutral  Magda Dziadosz: ale nasz skrypt to podrecznik napisany przez wykladowce, a nie przez jego studentow. I nie sa to notatki, a moze byc np. kompletny podrecznik do nauki jezyka (this is from my daily experience)
37 mins
  -> alez oczywiscie. Ja wykladam i robie takie wlasnie notatki dla moich studentow.) I jest to wlasnie podrecznik (z cwiczeniami etc.)