KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

publikacje zwarte

English translation: non-serial publications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:publikacje zwarte, druki zwarte
English translation:non-serial publications
Entered by: anglista

18:42 Jul 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ library
Polish term or phrase: publikacje zwarte
z grubsza chodzi o książki (w przeciwieństwie do czasopism czyli wydawnictw ciągłych); może znacie jakiś bardziej formalny termin? (znowu nie mam czasu szukać)
anglista
non-serial publications
Explanation:
offices of the PAC. It is subdivided into two subseries: Serial Publications
and Non-Serial Publications. The Serial Publications ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 19:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The PAC Publications consist of material printed by the various offices of the PAC. It is subdivided into two subseries: Serial Publications and Non-Serial Publications. The Serial Publications subseries is organized into three title-groupings: Azania Combat / Azania Commando, Azania News, and Assorted Titles.

The Assorted Titles grouping consists of PAC serials with smaller extant print runs and includes copies of The Africanist.

The PAC Non-Serial publications and the Non-PAC Publications were not sorted and arranged as of 18 June, 1998.



Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-serial publications
maciejm
3 +2non-serial publications
Natalie
4books and monographstunturi
4seprate publications
Jakub Szacki
4 -1coherent publications
Andrzej Lejman
2MonographsJacek Zawisza


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coherent publications


Explanation:
kontekst w linku jest co prawda inny, ale może akurat tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 19:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koherentny (słownik języka polskiego)
przym. Ia ‘spójny, zwarty, spoisty, jednorodny’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 19:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poddaję się, siedzę przy kompie od 8 rano i mam już dosyć.
Pozdrowy
:-)


    Reference: http://www.proquest.co.uk/corporate/technical.asp
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: zupełnie nie taki kontekst; w linku chodzi o to, że publikacje są spójne i łatwe do wykorzystania.
4 mins
  -> Maćku, takie kategoryczne disagree aż się prosi o własną, lepszą propozycję

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-serial publications


Explanation:
offices of the PAC. It is subdivided into two subseries: Serial Publications
and Non-Serial Publications. The Serial Publications ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 19:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The PAC Publications consist of material printed by the various offices of the PAC. It is subdivided into two subseries: Serial Publications and Non-Serial Publications. The Serial Publications subseries is organized into three title-groupings: Azania Combat / Azania Commando, Azania News, and Assorted Titles.

The Assorted Titles grouping consists of PAC serials with smaller extant print runs and includes copies of The Africanist.

The PAC Non-Serial publications and the Non-PAC Publications were not sorted and arranged as of 18 June, 1998.






    Reference: http://www.si.umich.edu/fort-hare/pac_pub.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: :-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: sam sobie przeczysz: The Non-PAC Publications subseries consists of journals, newspapers, pamphlets and other publications
4 mins
  -> Wcale nie przeczę, przeczytaj dokładnie i nie denerwuj się, Non-PAC to nie to samo, co non-serial

agree  Lota
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek: http://web.uccs.edu/library/facultyservices/collectionreques...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-serial publications


Explanation:
E.g.:

Includes current and archive coverage of some 500 periodicals and several hundred non-serial publications (books, proceedings, directories.)
http://databases.lib.ncsu.edu/distance/faculty/eresources.cf...



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
2 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek: http://web.uccs.edu/library/facultyservices/collectionreques...
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seprate publications


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.humanities.mcmaster.ca/~russell/bibliogr.htm
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Monographs


Explanation:
Być może bliskim terminologicznie pojęciem byłby Monograph, zgodnie z przytoczoną w odsyłaczu definicją (Monograph. A monograph is a nonserial item that is either complete in one part or complete, or intended to be completed in a
finite number of separate parts.)

http://www.oclc.org/oclc/bib/blvl.htm



Jacek Zawisza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
books and monographs


Explanation:
In difference to the periodicals and serial publications.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132