KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

roboty publiczne

English translation: public works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:roboty publiczne
English translation:public works
Entered by: bartek

16:35 Jul 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ rynek pracy
Polish term or phrase: roboty publiczne
Niby takie nic, a .... "organizowanie robót publicznych"
bartek
public works
Explanation:
public works
works constructed by the government for public use or service, as highways or dams

[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki. Tak myślałam, ale to było za proste przecież :-). Dziękuję też Magdzie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public works
Magda Dziadosz
4public works
leff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public works


Explanation:
public works
works constructed by the government for public use or service, as highways or dams

[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki. Tak myślałam, ale to było za proste przecież :-). Dziękuję też Magdzie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public works


Explanation:
contracting, arranging, comissioning, concession of public works,

ale chyba najlepiej contracting

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120