KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

partyjnaictwo

English translation: party favouritism (or: party particularism)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:partyjniactwo
English translation:party favouritism (or: party particularism)
Entered by: tadrem

20:48 Jul 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: partyjnaictwo
partyjniactwo przy obsadzaniu stanowisk
tadrem
party favours, party favouritism
Explanation:
1.party favours ma podwojne znaczenie po angielsku ale moze wlasnie moze ladnie tu pasowac. Party favours oznacza rozne male prezenty dawane gosciom za uczestniczenie w imprezie czyli w "party". Moj termin "party favours or (or favors in Am. Eng.) jest wiec gra slow.

2. party favouritism to jest znane i uzywane okreslenie na to co opisuje Asker.

Cheers.
Lota

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://personalizedpartyfavor.com/


see \"party favoritism\" used in :
http://www.northwestern.edu/general-counsel/political.htm
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi, w moim kontekście najbardziej pasować będzie "party favouritism"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2party particularism (in appointing.....)
maciejm
5 +1party favours, party favouritism
Lota
4partisan cronyismpidzej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party particularism (in appointing.....)


Explanation:
... But just as we formerly overcame the narrow-minded party particularism and knocked
down the bolshevist opponent in order to create a National Socialist ...

Amen.



    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/pha/policy/1945/450224a.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: mniam, mniam.
6 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party favours, party favouritism


Explanation:
1.party favours ma podwojne znaczenie po angielsku ale moze wlasnie moze ladnie tu pasowac. Party favours oznacza rozne male prezenty dawane gosciom za uczestniczenie w imprezie czyli w "party". Moj termin "party favours or (or favors in Am. Eng.) jest wiec gra slow.

2. party favouritism to jest znane i uzywane okreslenie na to co opisuje Asker.

Cheers.
Lota

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://personalizedpartyfavor.com/


see \"party favoritism\" used in :
http://www.northwestern.edu/general-counsel/political.htm

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi, w moim kontekście najbardziej pasować będzie "party favouritism"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partisan cronyism


Explanation:
skoro kumoterstwo to cronyism, to może tak jak powyżej?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733