KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

snajper

English translation: marksman


07:13 Jul 6, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: snajper
Zołnierz
p
English translation:marksman
Explanation:
JS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 07:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale sniper tez
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5marksman
Jakub Szacki
4 +2sniper
Sarah Ponting
4 +1sniper
leff
4 +1sharpshooterPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marksman


Explanation:
JS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 07:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale sniper tez

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
31 mins

agree  Natalie: sniper
2 hrs

agree  bartek
2 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: sniper
12 hrs

agree  tunturi: sniper
2 days1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharpshooter


Explanation:
także: deadeye, crack shot

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to byłby raczej dawny strzelec wyborowy; w czasie I wojny światowej Anglicy wprowadzili nazwę "snajper"
53 mins

agree  pidzej
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sniper


Explanation:
"sniper
1. A skilled military shooter detailed to spot and pick off enemy soldiers from a concealed place.
2. One who shoots at other people from a concealed place."




    The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lota

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Jolanta

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sniper


Explanation:
przecież 'snajper' jest spolszczeniem tego angielskiego słowa

sniper = a person, esp. a soldier, who snipes

snipe = a shot from a hidden position
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
10 hrs