KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zaplecze

English translation: scientific potential/capability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaplecze naukowe
English translation:scientific potential/capability
Entered by: maciejm

17:54 Jul 6, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zaplecze
Np. zaplecze naukowe.
bartek
scientific potential/capability
Explanation:
Jest to chyba trochę szersze określenie niż samo "facilities", bo to i baza i ludzie
M.M.

Scientific potential
MT 2.10 Science and research management
FR Potentiel scientifique
SP Potencial científico
UF Scientific capability, Technological potential
BT1 Organization of research
NT1 Technological gap
RT Scientific development
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Biorę maciejma. I Loty 'Back-up', i Piotra 'resources' zmieszczą mi się też w tym cudzie. Decydowała kolejność. Dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scientific back-up
Lota
4scientific potential/capability
maciejm
3scientific resourcesPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific potential/capability


Explanation:
Jest to chyba trochę szersze określenie niż samo "facilities", bo to i baza i ludzie
M.M.

Scientific potential
MT 2.10 Science and research management
FR Potentiel scientifique
SP Potencial científico
UF Scientific capability, Technological potential
BT1 Organization of research
NT1 Technological gap
RT Scientific development



    Reference: http://www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list135.htm#Scientific%20...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Biorę maciejma. I Loty 'Back-up', i Piotra 'resources' zmieszczą mi się też w tym cudzie. Decydowała kolejność. Dziękuję wszystkim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scientific back-up


Explanation:

To wyrazenie jest tak szerokie i wieloznaczne, jak wyrazenie po polsku.
:)
cheers,
Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific resources


Explanation:
zmieniona propozycja, może to?

http://www.kellyscientific.com.au/
http://www.nih.gov/science

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240