KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przedsiębiorstwo energetyki cieplnej

English translation: Heat Power Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przedsiębiorstwo energetyki cieplnej
English translation:Heat Power Company
Entered by: bartek

16:34 Jul 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ municipal
Polish term or phrase: przedsiębiorstwo energetyki cieplnej
???
bartek
Heat Power Company
Explanation:
... Przedsi?biorstwo Energetyki Cieplnej Sp. z oo /Heat Power Company/.
Lay of the land and its infrastructure Flat land. Basic media exist ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A właściwie \"Heat AND Power Company\", bo dopiero po wpisaniu and wyszły trafienia inne niż polskie i chińskie
M.

... Company, The Penn Water Power Company, The Williamsburg Electric Company, Cove Electric
Company, Newton Electric Company, Bakerton Light, Heat and Power Company ...
www.library.upenn.edu/webbin/byteserver/etext/ lippincott/pennpower/1927/1927.pdf
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Birę tę odpowiedz, przez jedno, drobne 'company'. Zawsze to jakaś odmiana :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Heat Power Company
maciejm
2thermal power plantPiotr Kurek
2heat power plant
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heat power plant


Explanation:
zawsze mialem z tym problemy...

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Heat Power Company


Explanation:
... Przedsi?biorstwo Energetyki Cieplnej Sp. z oo /Heat Power Company/.
Lay of the land and its infrastructure Flat land. Basic media exist ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A właściwie \"Heat AND Power Company\", bo dopiero po wpisaniu and wyszły trafienia inne niż polskie i chińskie
M.

... Company, The Penn Water Power Company, The Williamsburg Electric Company, Cove Electric
Company, Newton Electric Company, Bakerton Light, Heat and Power Company ...
www.library.upenn.edu/webbin/byteserver/etext/ lippincott/pennpower/1927/1927.pdf


    Reference: http://www.tarnow.pl/tarnow/ang/um/krysztalowy.php
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Birę tę odpowiedz, przez jedno, drobne 'company'. Zawsze to jakaś odmiana :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: power nie ma tu nic to rzeczy - to jest heat distribution company/district heating company
3 hrs
  -> How nice to see you again :-))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thermal power plant


Explanation:
może tak?

http://www.his.com/~mesas/farakfot.htm
http://www.sterlingsolar.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może być: thermal power company

http://www.dawn.com/2001/04/11/ebr1.htm
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow.asp?art_ID=11...

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: SPEC itp nie produkują ani energii ani ciepła, są tylko dystrybutorami
3 hrs

agree  maciejm: Do pidzej'a: i dlatego się nazywają "company" a nie "plant"
3 hrs
  -> dziękuje