KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kampania cukrownicza

English translation: sugar production campaign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kampania cukrownicza
English translation:sugar production campaign
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

08:40 Jul 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kampania cukrownicza
zwi±zana ze zbiórk± buraków cukrowych i ich przerobem na cukier
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
sugar production campaign
Explanation:
... asthma. In the study reported here, two. field surveys were conducted,
the first during the sugar production campaign (January) and. the ...

M.M.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 08:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usda.mannlib.cornell.edu/reports/erssor/specialty/sss-bb/1995/sssv0395f.txt
... 7 years. These plants generally operate after the normal beet slicing
and sugar production campaign has been completed. Six desugaring...........
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sugar production campaign
maciejm
3 -1sugar beet harvest campaign
PAS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sugar production campaign


Explanation:
... asthma. In the study reported here, two. field surveys were conducted,
the first during the sugar production campaign (January) and. the ...

M.M.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 08:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usda.mannlib.cornell.edu/reports/erssor/specialty/sss-bb/1995/sssv0395f.txt
... 7 years. These plants generally operate after the normal beet slicing
and sugar production campaign has been completed. Six desugaring...........


    www.occuphealth.fi/ttl/projekti/aihekohtaiset/ tth/astma/Query47_1Page396.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  tunturi
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek: może tylko: sugar campaign, tak podaje sł. handlowo-ekonomiczny pwn wydany w czasach (1970) gdy kampanie były na pierwszych stronach gazet
36 mins
  ->  Dzięki. Zostawiłbym jak jest. Patrz komentarz leff'a do następnej odpowiedzi.

agree  bartek
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  pidzej: (or: season, as in : "In the Michigan area, the beet processing season, or campaign, lasts from late ... - www.monitorsugar.com/htmtext/Midsch.htm)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sugar beet harvest campaign


Explanation:
-

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: kampania cukrownicz to nie tylko zbiory, ale i jak najszybsze przetworzenie buraków
2 mins
  -> tak, to już druga moja wpadka po "niejasnych przepisach". Może ...harvest and production...?