KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

gala bractwa wagarowego

English translation: Truant Fraternity Gala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gala bractwa wagarowego
English translation:Truant Fraternity Gala
Entered by: maciejm

06:06 Jul 10, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: gala bractwa wagarowego
Nazwa imprezy. Any ideas?
bartek
Truant Fraternity Gala
Explanation:
Tak bym powiedział, bo skojarzyło mi sie to z amerykańskimi "fraternities/sororities", a chodzi jakby nie było o szkołę.
M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Yeah !!! Dzięki, bardzo ladnie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Truant Fraternity Gala
maciejm
2 +1Gala Evening of the Truants SocietyPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gala Evening of the Truants Society


Explanation:
ot propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: Jak bractwo to może Brotherhood?
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Truant Fraternity Gala


Explanation:
Tak bym powiedział, bo skojarzyło mi sie to z amerykańskimi "fraternities/sororities", a chodzi jakby nie było o szkołę.
M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Yeah !!! Dzięki, bardzo ladnie