KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

sporty paralotnicze

English translation: aviation sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sporty lotnicze
English translation:aviation sports
Entered by: maciejm

06:08 Jul 10, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: sporty paralotnicze
jako takie
bartek
aviation sports
Explanation:
To są chyba sporty lotnicze,(baloniarstwo, szybownictwo, lotniarstwo, itp.) nie "paralotnicze", bo z takim określeniem się nie spotkałem. Mogą byc "pokazy paralotnicze", no to wtedy rzeczywiście by było paragliding/parasailing.
M.

... Aviation Sports. Ballooning (14) Gliding (19) Hang Gliding & Paragliding
(9) Microlighting (2) Model Flying (10) Parasailing (1) Board Games. ...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Biorę. Panienki wymyslaja noelogizmy, a czlowiek glupieje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aviation sports
maciejm
2paragliding sportsPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paragliding sports


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aviation sports


Explanation:
To są chyba sporty lotnicze,(baloniarstwo, szybownictwo, lotniarstwo, itp.) nie "paralotnicze", bo z takim określeniem się nie spotkałem. Mogą byc "pokazy paralotnicze", no to wtedy rzeczywiście by było paragliding/parasailing.
M.

... Aviation Sports. Ballooning (14) Gliding (19) Hang Gliding & Paragliding
(9) Microlighting (2) Model Flying (10) Parasailing (1) Board Games. ...



    Reference: http://www.snyde.com/sports/
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Biorę. Panienki wymyslaja noelogizmy, a czlowiek glupieje