KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

na wniosek strony

English translation: on the initiative of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na wniosek strony
English translation:on the initiative of
Entered by: maciejm

21:03 Jul 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: na wniosek strony
zaproszeni do rozmów na wniosek strony rządowej
tadrem
on the initiative of
Explanation:
... To that end, acting unanimously on the initiative of any Member State or of the
Commission, the Council may: (a) adopt common positions defining the approach ...
Opis: Consolidated version, taking into account the amendments made by the Treaty of Amsterdam (PDF format).
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on the initiative of
maciejm
4 +1by/upon request of ...Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by/upon request of ...


Explanation:
proposal
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the initiative of


Explanation:
... To that end, acting unanimously on the initiative of any Member State or of the
Commission, the Council may: (a) adopt common positions defining the approach ...
Opis: Consolidated version, taking into account the amendments made by the Treaty of Amsterdam (PDF format).



    europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/treaties/ dat/eu_cons_treaty_en.pdf
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  anglista: niby Z INICJATYWY, ale tu jak znalazł
11 hrs
  -> Thank you