KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

· Diecezjalnym Kolegium Teologicznym Diecezji xxx

English translation: diocesan theological college/XXX Diocese Theological College


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Diecezjalnym Kolegium Teologicznym Diecezji xxx
English translation:diocesan theological college/XXX Diocese Theological College
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

19:18 Jul 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ education - institution
Polish term or phrase: · Diecezjalnym Kolegium Teologicznym Diecezji xxx
Dokładnie - mam jakieś wewnętrzne opory przed użyciem tu słowa "college" w tym kontekście. Czy słusznie?
bartek
diocesan theological college
Explanation:
propozycja, to drugie jest prostsze i zgrabniejsze, tak s±dzę

http://ww2.mcgill.ca/religion/diocesan.htm

albo: XXX Diocese Theological College
http://www.suscopticdiocese.org/seminary/message.html
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thank you, gentlemen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Diocesan Theological Board
George Szenderowicz
3 +2diocesan theological collegePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diocesan theological college


Explanation:
propozycja, to drugie jest prostsze i zgrabniejsze, tak s±dzę

http://ww2.mcgill.ca/religion/diocesan.htm

albo: XXX Diocese Theological College
http://www.suscopticdiocese.org/seminary/message.html


Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Thank you, gentlemen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: As in:http://ww2.mcgill.ca/religion/diocesan.htm
15 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jakub Szacki: Chyba nieslusznie. Milej nauki
21 mins
  -> dziękuję

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diocesan Theological Board


Explanation:
None required

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8