KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

działania na rzecz

English translation: action(s) for


05:56 Jan 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: działania na rzecz
w moim tekście mam działania na rzecz krzewienia... i działania na rzecz profilaktyki...

mam nieśmiałą propozycję, ale jakoś mi się nie gugluje z krzewieniem i profilaktyką...
makawa
English translation:action(s) for
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1action(s) for
Adam Lankamer
4 +1actions aiming atRobert Foltyn
4actions advocating / promoting (something)
Przemyslaw Podmostko
4activity/activities to
Maciek Drobka
3preventive actions/actions propagating
allp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action(s) for


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actions aiming at


Explanation:
Może być też tak
http://tinyurl.com/2otzwq

Albo: actions towards
http://tinyurl.com/3xsx4w



Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity/activities to


Explanation:
...to promote/prevent

świetnie się gugluje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 07:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. jeszcze:

activity designed to promote/prevent...
http://tinyurl.com/2j54qb

zamiast 'activity/activities' może być też 'efforts'

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 415

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preventive actions/actions propagating


Explanation:
można też tak to potraktować, osobno profilaktykę, a osobno krzewienie

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions advocating / promoting (something)


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/39l4dh
http://tinyurl.com/2odbxh

Przemyslaw Podmostko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8