KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

sejmik = regional parliament

English translation: I think this is a very fine translation.


20:12 Jul 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: sejmik = regional parliament
Chcę się utwierdzić, że to jest akceptowalne
bartek
English translation:I think this is a very fine translation.
Explanation:
cheers,
Lota
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
This time Lota was the first to answer. Sorry, leff. "Assembly" looks very promissing :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I think this is a very fine translation.
Lota
4 +1wygląda, że tak
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think this is a very fine translation.


Explanation:
cheers,
Lota


    Reference: http://www.sejmik.kielce.pl/sejmik.htm
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
This time Lota was the first to answer. Sorry, leff. "Assembly" looks very promissing :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk: yep
23 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wygląda, że tak


Explanation:
regional parliament, local parliament, voyvodship parliament

Na przykład tu:
"Each voivodship has its own directly elected parliament (sejmiks), who elect a head of government (marshal) and who have responsibility for scrutinising the ‘governing board’ (executive). "
[http://www.regions.odpm.gov.uk/governance/whitepaper/14.htm]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 20:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może być też \'local assembly\'
\"Every four years the Poles elect local assemblies (Sejmik) at the provincial and county level. Each Sejmik is headed by a Marshall.\"
[http://www.usatrade.gov/website/ccg.nsf/CCGurl/CCG-POLAND200...]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
33 mins