KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

reprograficzna

English translation: reprographic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:reprograficzna
English translation:reprographic
Entered by: Sylwia Dziuba

07:53 Jan 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: reprograficzna
a. utrwalania i zwielokrotniania utworów, wytwarzania określoną techniką egzemplarzy utworów, w szczególności techniką drukarską, reprograficzną, zapisu magnetycznego oraz techniką cyfrową
Sylwia Dziuba
Reprographic
Explanation:
Reprographic technology
Reprography is the reproduction of graphics through mechanical or electrical means, such as photography or xerography. Reprography is commonly used in catalogs and archives, as well as in the architectural, engineering, and construction industries.
Selected response from:

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reprographic
Iveta Ivanova
3 +2reprographic
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reprographic


Explanation:
www.architecture.com/LibraryDrawingsAndPhotographs/RIBALibrary/ReprographicServices.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-12 07:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.repro-tech.com/

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova: sorry.your note hadnt come up when I wrote mine.
12 mins
  -> No prob. Thank you.

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reprographic


Explanation:
Reprographic technology
Reprography is the reproduction of graphics through mechanical or electrical means, such as photography or xerography. Reprography is commonly used in catalogs and archives, as well as in the architectural, engineering, and construction industries.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=*reprographic+technology&hl=e...
Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziekuje :)