KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

maserowe promienie

English translation: maser beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:maserowe promienie
English translation:maser beams
Entered by: Sylwia Dziuba

21:29 Jan 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: maserowe promienie
tekst: 29. szkody wynikłe z oddziaływania energii jądrowej, skażenia radioaktywnego, promieni laserowych i maserowych oraz pola magnetycznego i elektromagnetycznego,
Sylwia Dziuba
maser rays
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maser rays
ZenonStyczyrz
3maser radiationPaul Merriam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maser rays


Explanation:
IMO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maser radiation


Explanation:
I think maserowy is from the English MASER, microwave amplification by stimulated emission of radiation. More about masers at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maser.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11