KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kandydat na emigranta

English translation: emigration candidate/applicant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kandydat na emigranta
English translation:emigration candidate/applicant
Entered by: CalBoy

21:42 Jan 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: kandydat na emigranta
? emigrant-to-be
? emigrant candidate
?
cacharel
emigration candidate/applicant
Explanation:
jak juz Polangmar zaznaczyl, jest roznica (ktorej Andrew chyba nie widzi) miedzy imigrantem a emigrantem, taka sama w PL jak EN
Selected response from:

CalBoy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Immigrant candidate
Iwona Palka
4 +1emigration candidate/applicant
CalBoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Immigrant candidate


Explanation:
Law term


    Reference: http://www.canada-city.ca/canada-immigration/posting.php?mes...
Iwona Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylwia Dziuba: it's actually immigration candidate not immigrant
4 mins

neutral  Polangmar: Kandydat na emigranta, nie imigranta.:)
8 mins

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: to jest na angielski, Polangmar! Wakie, coockoorabidooo! ;; On śpi...
27 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emigration candidate/applicant


Explanation:
jak juz Polangmar zaznaczyl, jest roznica (ktorej Andrew chyba nie widzi) miedzy imigrantem a emigrantem, taka sama w PL jak EN

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: nie po to byłem immigration lawyerem, żebym nie wiedział, CalBoy
14 hrs

agree  Polangmar
20 hrs