KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

starosta

English translation: staroste


04:01 Jul 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: starosta
starosta- prawo jazdy wydane przez- staroste.
Szanowni Koledzy i Kolezanki w kraju zapewne wiedza, jaki to teraz jest urzad?
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
English translation:staroste
Explanation:
takie jest stanowisko konwentu marszalkow RP i TEPIS
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4staroste
Józef Kwasniak
5Chief Executive
George Szenderowicz
4 +1Poviat Staroste
leff
4District Governor
Jola W
3 -2class monitor, group monitorDenis Zavyalov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
class monitor, group monitor


Explanation:
Does this help?

Denis Zavyalov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: does not; does not fit the context.
2 hrs

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: ??
11 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staroste


Explanation:
takie jest stanowisko konwentu marszalkow RP i TEPIS


    Reference: http://www.tepis.org.pl/biuletyn/41/sam_anglia.htm
Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Popieram, ale jako STAROST.
10 mins

agree  kingusia: why staroste or starost rather than simply "starosta"?
1 hr

agree  maitland: the starost
9 hrs

agree  anglista: STAROST (Kingusia, e.g. because US sheriff is PL szeryf)
2 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poviat Staroste


Explanation:
Myślę że sam 'staroste' (jeśli nie 'starosta' czy 'starost') to zbyt mało informacji. Warto chyba dodać nazwę jednostki administracyjnej, której przewodniczy starosta. Wszak nawet po polsku czasami mówi się 'starosta powiatowy'.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: A i tak wszystko zależy od tekstu, jaki i dla kogo tłumaczymy.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief Executive


Explanation:
There's no English equivalent of "starosta" of course, so you have to find an English wrd nearest in meaning. A "starostwo" is an administrative division, and in the UK, heads of adminsitrative divisions are sometimes simply called "chief executives" (instead of mayors, or parish councillors, or whatever)

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: starostwo is the building where starost and his staff reside, not a unit of administrative division; OK to Chief Exec
2 hrs

3333 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Governor


Explanation:
mozna tez: county head, president of the county

Jola W