KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

mocarstwowość

English translation: power status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mocarstwowość
English translation:power status
Entered by: bartek

09:27 Jul 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: mocarstwowość
niestety brak - samo hasło
PAS
power status
Explanation:
Stanisławski
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję, choć w końcu napisałem superpower status
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2power status
bartek
5 +1powership
Hania Pietrzyk
5super power
Teresa Goscinska
5big power somethingpidzej
1power mentality, megalomania
George Szenderowicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power status


Explanation:
Stanisławski

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziękuję, choć w końcu napisałem superpower status

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  tunturi
22 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
power mentality, megalomania


Explanation:
I think this denotes a state of mind

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big power something


Explanation:
big power it has to be, the rest would depend on context, my guess would go for ambitions, status, posturing, etc.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powership


Explanation:
http://www.algerie-expo98-lisboa.com/eng/terre.htm
:
From the east, at the same era the Ottoman Turkish empire rises and separeads its power in the middle-east, the oriental mediterranean region and the Balkans representing at the same time as a great POWERSHIP facing expansing Europe and as a protector, by its caliphate of the entire moslem world.


Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
super power


Explanation:
Tak przetlumaczylabym to

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225