KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

aktorzy międzynarodowi

English translation: International players


12:27 Jul 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: aktorzy międzynarodowi
hasło
PAS
English translation:International players
Explanation:
\'Players\' is used to describe participants in international politics, economics etc.
Selected response from:

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim. W kontekście politycznym jednak najlepiej pasuje (mi) "players".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2international actors
Magda Dziadosz
5 +1International players
George Szenderowicz
4 +2international protagonists / actors
bartek
3 +1international playersPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international protagonists / actors


Explanation:

Why not?

Merriam-Webster
1 a : the principal character in a literary work (as a drama or story) b : a leading actor, character, or participant in a literary work or real event
2 : a leader, proponent, or supporter of a cause : CHAMPION
3 : a muscle that by its contraction actually causes a particular movement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M-W on PROTAGONIST, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continue working, in close contact and co-operation with all international actors towards a just, viable and functional solution of the Cyprus problem based on the U.N.

http://www.greekembassy.org/politics/cyprus/efforts.html

International Relations addresses the way states and other international actors relate to one another within the distinctive environment of the international political and economic system.

http://www.abdn.ac.uk/prospectus/ugrad/2001_old/arts/polir.h...

A constructivist approach provides a superior explanation in that it accounts for discourse among a variety of international actors, including individuals and NGOs.


http://casnov1.cas.muohio.edu/intlpols/IPOL3704.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk
3 hrs
  -> No, skądś się ta kalka wzięła

agree  tunturi: actors: www.iue.it/SPS/WP-Texts/sps99_7.pdf
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International players


Explanation:
\'Players\' is used to describe participants in international politics, economics etc.

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim. W kontekście politycznym jednak najlepiej pasuje (mi) "players".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
51 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international players


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

http://balkanreport.com/strana.asp?id=801


    Reference: http://www.presence.ch/sub_uno/e/uno/publi/pressk.Par.0003.U...
    Reference: http://www.nzherald.co.nz/storyprint.cfm?storyID=201330
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
49 mins
  -> dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international actors


Explanation:
widely used in social science, equally widely as local actors.
Actors meaning those who act rather than those who play, etc. Aktorzy (w tym znaczeniu) przyjelo sie w polszczyznie wlasnie od tego znaczenia.
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk: doslownie, bardzo czesto uzywane
23 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
48 mins