KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

międzynarodowy obrót osobowy

English translation: international flow of people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:miedzynarodowy obrot osobowy
English translation:international flow of people
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

13:57 Jul 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: międzynarodowy obrót osobowy
brak kontekstu
PAS
international flow of people
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim. Migration nie wchodziło w grę, bo były inne hasła, które to wykluczały.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5International migration
George Szenderowicz
4international exchange of power
Joanna Carroll
3 +1international flow of peoplePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international flow of people


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk


    Reference: http://www.gwu.edu/~ibi/minerva/Fall2001/braga.murilo.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nobuteru.or.jp/english/activities/tenbou.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim. Migration nie wchodziło w grę, bo były inne hasła, które to wykluczały.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
18 hrs
  -> dziękuję

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
International migration


Explanation:
Migration means flow of people, birds etc.,in any direction

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international exchange of power


Explanation:
obrot osobowy sugeruje ze ktos za tym stoi w odroznieniu od migration ktora jest dobrowolna. tak mysle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i meant manpower.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227