KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

koncert mocarstw

English translation: concert of /super/ powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:koncert mocarstw
English translation:concert of /super/ powers
Entered by: bartek

14:47 Jul 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: koncert mocarstw
brak kontekstu
PAS
concert of powers
Explanation:
Dosłownie. I chyba o to chodzi. Sprawdź, proszę:
http://www.boondocksnet.com/ai/ceswood/samssolo.html
Uncle Sam's Solo in the Concert of Powers

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/mtjhtml/mtjtime3a.html
January-March. Jefferson drafts a proposal to form a concert of powers led by the United States to oppose the North African regimes, known as the "Barbary Pirates," who levy tribute on American and European commercial ships

http://www.asiamedia.ucla.edu/TomPlate/BehindColumn/10.27.99...
China is part of a concert of powers on the Korean issue...And we have been impressed by the forcefulness, some might even say bravery, of the Kim Dae Jung government with economic reform..

Baaardzo dużo tego w google
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję. zmieniłem tylko na superpower w związku z hasłami "mocarstwo" i "mocarstwowość"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4concert of powers
bartek
3concert of nationspidzej


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concert of nations


Explanation:
występuje w niedużych ilościach w googlu, powinna być jakaś analogia dla mocarstw
concert: b. Unity achieved by mutual communication of views, ideas, and opinions: (eritage Dict.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

konkretnie 876 trafien. [w lipcu. konkretnie w drugiej polowie. siedemnastego. czyje dziś urodziny?!]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

konkretnie 876 trafien. [w lipcu. konkretnie w drugiej polowie. siedemnastego. czyje dziś urodziny?!]

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Ale to jest 'koncert narodów" :-)
37 mins
  -> nie zawsze jest czas na dogłebne studia, a z tym pytek już może coś kombinować

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concert of powers


Explanation:
Dosłownie. I chyba o to chodzi. Sprawdź, proszę:
http://www.boondocksnet.com/ai/ceswood/samssolo.html
Uncle Sam's Solo in the Concert of Powers

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/mtjhtml/mtjtime3a.html
January-March. Jefferson drafts a proposal to form a concert of powers led by the United States to oppose the North African regimes, known as the "Barbary Pirates," who levy tribute on American and European commercial ships

http://www.asiamedia.ucla.edu/TomPlate/BehindColumn/10.27.99...
China is part of a concert of powers on the Korean issue...And we have been impressed by the forcefulness, some might even say bravery, of the Kim Dae Jung government with economic reform..

Baaardzo dużo tego w google


    Reference: http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/mtjhtml/mtjtime3a.html
    Reference: http://www.asiamedia.ucla.edu/TomPlate/BehindColumn/10.27.99...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziękuję. zmieniłem tylko na superpower w związku z hasłami "mocarstwo" i "mocarstwowość"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: 371 to nie tak bardzo dużo zważywszy, że equipmetn [sic] daje 492 trafienia
3 mins
  -> Ale przynajmniej znaczy "koncert mocarstw. O szczegóły nie .....

agree  Agnieszka Szotek: Jest to dość często używane!
12 mins
  -> No, myślę! Dzięki, Aggie :-)

agree  Hania Pietrzyk: to jest to
54 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek: http://www.wku.edu/~sullib/Jihad.htm
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Piotrze

agree  tunturi
16 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)