KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dezatomizacja

English translation: denuclearization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dezatomizacja
English translation:denuclearization
Entered by: PAS

09:28 Jul 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: dezatomizacja
jak zwykle - bez kontekstu, ale najprawdopodobniej chodzi o uczynienie czegoś bezatomowym (i.e. nuclear-free).
PAS
denuclearization
Explanation:
Declaration of the Denuclearization of the Korean Peninsula Signed January 20, 1992

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze ciekaw polonicum:
\"The first proposal for a NWFZ covering a densely populated area was advanced in 1958, when Polish Foreign Minister Adam Rapacki proposed the denuclearization of Central Europe, i.e. Poland, Czechoslovakia, and East and West Germany\"
[http://www.opanal.org/Articles/Jamaica/jam-Priest.htm]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1denuclearization
leff
4nuclear disarmamenttunturi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denuclearization


Explanation:
Declaration of the Denuclearization of the Korean Peninsula Signed January 20, 1992

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze ciekaw polonicum:
\"The first proposal for a NWFZ covering a densely populated area was advanced in 1958, when Polish Foreign Minister Adam Rapacki proposed the denuclearization of Central Europe, i.e. Poland, Czechoslovakia, and East and West Germany\"
[http://www.opanal.org/Articles/Jamaica/jam-Priest.htm]


    Reference: http://www.ceip.org/files/projects/npp/resources/koreadenucl...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuclear disarmament


Explanation:
... Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament. CND campaigns non-violently to rid the world of
nuclear weapons and other weapons of mass destruction and to create genuine ...
www.cnduk.org/

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132