KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

niekorzystne położenie geograficzne

English translation: unfavourable geographical location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niekorzystne położenie geograficzne
English translation:unfavourable geographical location
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

11:40 Jul 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: niekorzystne położenie geograficzne
państwa o niekorzystnym położeniu geograficznym
PAS
unfavourable geographical localization
Explanation:
B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOCATION. Thank you Lota, I was dreaming of sotheing and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But each organization and agreement connects deeply with Canada\'s founding as a modern nation, its history, its geographical location, and its character.
http://www.ola.bc.ca/online/cf/module-1/geog.html
http://www.london.edu/cnem/Current_Research/One_Europe_or_Se...
http://www.gm-unccd.org/FIELD/Projects/Organizations/GTZ/Chi...
The pollution is caused not only by the city\'s unfavourable geographical location in a valley surrounded by the Andes mountains, but also by uncompromising economic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Finnish people have not only had to contend through their history with a hostile environment; they have also been burdened with a highly unfavourable geographical location.\"


Do jszackiego - o Ibizie
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim, no i oczywiście location (jak w ref.)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4disadvantageous geographic positiontunturi
5 +2unfavourable geographical localization
bartek
5Unfavourable geographical position
George Szenderowicz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unfavourable geographical localization


Explanation:
B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOCATION. Thank you Lota, I was dreaming of sotheing and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But each organization and agreement connects deeply with Canada\'s founding as a modern nation, its history, its geographical location, and its character.
http://www.ola.bc.ca/online/cf/module-1/geog.html
http://www.london.edu/cnem/Current_Research/One_Europe_or_Se...
http://www.gm-unccd.org/FIELD/Projects/Organizations/GTZ/Chi...
The pollution is caused not only by the city\'s unfavourable geographical location in a valley surrounded by the Andes mountains, but also by uncompromising economic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Finnish people have not only had to contend through their history with a hostile environment; they have also been burdened with a highly unfavourable geographical location.\"


Do jszackiego - o Ibizie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim, no i oczywiście location (jak w ref.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: location zamiast lozalization
2 mins
  -> Yes, of course!

agree  Jakub Szacki: Lota ma racje. I mysle ze "location" jest lepsze niz position, ktore wydaje sie bardziej wieloznaczne. A o czym snilas? :)
10 mins
  -> Też używam location. I nie wiem, dlaczego aż tak się zamyśliłam. Burza nadciaga - może dlatego?

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: location
50 mins
  -> Shame on me!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disadvantageous geographic position


Explanation:
... infrastructure, a stable but rigid political structure, a small and ethnically
divided population, and a commercially disadvantageous geographic position. ...
www.1uptravel.com/country-guide-study/ kazakhstan/kazakhstan7.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
49 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unfavourable geographical position


Explanation:
None

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8