KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kluski kładzione

English translation: boiled dumplings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kluski kładzione
English translation:boiled dumplings
Entered by: Magda1

12:43 Jul 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kluski kładzione
Menu
3.Boeuf strogonow z kluskami kładzionymi
Magda1
boiled dumplings
Explanation:
dumpling = a small piece of dough, steamed or boiled and served with meat or soup
[Webster's]

To co prawda niekoniecznie 'kładzione'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Można też zaryzykować forsowanie formy \'kluski\', jak np. tu:
\"Kluskies (Polish Potato Dumplings)\"
[http://recipes.alastra.com/polish/kluski02.html]

\"It\'s just like babcia\'s kluski
By Neal Rubin / The Detroit News\"
[http://detnews.com/2000/metro/0010/31/a02-141899.htm]

\"What are kluski? ... Cut dough
into 1.5cm pieces. Add water, oil, and salt into pot and boil kluski.\"
[http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~atpc/heritage/cultu...]

\"NO YOLKS Kluski and NO YOLKS Fine Noodle Recipes.\"
[http://www.noyolks.com/No Yolks/kulskirecipes.htm]

w tym ostatnim linku widać, że kluski przeciwstawione są noodles
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5free-form (boiled ) noodles
Lota
3 +2boiled dumplings
leff
5boiled paste
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boiled paste


Explanation:
Stanisławski. Proponuje on też 'flour dumplings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google spokojnie wyrzuca \'boiled pastE\'.
\"supply of goods, to thousands of people in the town. we are walking through the barkhor-district, the oldest part of the town, and enjoy momos, boiled paste food with a filling inside, great yak-burgers and delicious cheese-cakes\"
http://himalayacycling.pedalglobal.net/tour2_main.html

http://www.folkline.hu/kiadvanyok/kapitany_eng.html
bean soup 21,8%
\"turos csusza\" (small stripes of boiled paste strewn with curd) 11,3%

Traditionally, a hand raised pie is made with boiled paste, this consists of plain flour, salt, fat or dripping and boiling water, the boiling water gelatinises the starch in the flour and makes a very pliable paste. The paste is divided into small pieces and allowed to cool

http://www.devonshire-bakery.co.uk/page8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jak nie patrzeć na to - jedzą na całym świecie. Devonshire Bakery operuje słowem \'paste\' bez żadnych zahamowań

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: how about "boiled pastA" ?
1 hr
  -> No way! I also thought 'pastA', but Old God S. says PASTE. I'm helpless:-)

disagree  Lota: definitely not boiled paste. Stanislawski was mistaken here, no one eats boiled paste!
1 hr
  -> Lota, look above, please!!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boiled dumplings


Explanation:
dumpling = a small piece of dough, steamed or boiled and served with meat or soup
[Webster's]

To co prawda niekoniecznie 'kładzione'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Można też zaryzykować forsowanie formy \'kluski\', jak np. tu:
\"Kluskies (Polish Potato Dumplings)\"
[http://recipes.alastra.com/polish/kluski02.html]

\"It\'s just like babcia\'s kluski
By Neal Rubin / The Detroit News\"
[http://detnews.com/2000/metro/0010/31/a02-141899.htm]

\"What are kluski? ... Cut dough
into 1.5cm pieces. Add water, oil, and salt into pot and boil kluski.\"
[http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~atpc/heritage/cultu...]

\"NO YOLKS Kluski and NO YOLKS Fine Noodle Recipes.\"
[http://www.noyolks.com/No Yolks/kulskirecipes.htm]

w tym ostatnim linku widać, że kluski przeciwstawione są noodles


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: dumplings zazwyczaj maja cos w srodku. Webster powinien o tym wspomniec.:)
1 hr
  -> I wspomina.Ale to drugie znaczenie 'dumpling'. Jest jeszcze trzecie - kolokwialne. Ale to jest pierwsze i pasuje jak ulał. :-)

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: dumplings - samo "dumplings" wystarczy. Wcale nie muszą być nadziewane.
6 hrs

agree  tunturi: dumplings. And I found the explanation of "kluski" in the culinary book: "Polish egg noodles"
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free-form (boiled ) noodles


Explanation:
kluski kladzione robi sie recznie (stad free-form). Nie sa to za bardzo dumplings, bo takowe nadziewa sie.
Mozna wyjasnic, ze gotowane czyli boiled or cooked.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: Wg. Webstera noodle to zdecydowanie 'flat, narrow strip of dry dough', czyli nasz makaron. A dumpling niekoniecznie jest nadziewany - vide gnocchi, zwykłe nienadziewane kluski,a po ang. zdecydowanie dumplings nie noodles.Ale 'free-form' mi się podoba
32 mins
  -> noodles mozna robic recznie (free-form to sugeruje). W normalnym uzyciu dumplings sa nadziewane. Ja nie nazywam gnocchi dumplings ale faktycznie mozna...:)