KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

gicz

English translation: calf's shank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gicz
English translation:calf's shank
Entered by: Magda1

13:00 Jul 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: gicz
Menu
6. Gicz cielęca po staropolsku w sosie pieczeniowym
Magda1
calf's shank
Explanation:
shank = the lower part of the leg; part between the knee and ankle in humans or a part like this in animals
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calf's shank
leff
4 +1calf leg
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calf leg


Explanation:
http://www.filipino.com.au/categ/cuisine/menu/karekare.htm
http://www.kredens.com.pl/grand_menu/menu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v624/Buzz08.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calf's shank


Explanation:
shank = the lower part of the leg; part between the knee and ankle in humans or a part like this in animals
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: except that in humans i'd call it "calf" of all things
6 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs