KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

po

English translation: ... style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:po
English translation:... style
Entered by: Magda1

13:03 Jul 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: po
Menu
6. Gicz cielęca po staropolsku w sosie pieczeniowym
Magda1
... style
Explanation:
Np. masz "Kalafior po polsku" dajesz " Cauliflower Polish Style; http://maindish.allrecipes.com/AZ/PlishStylLsgn.asp
http://www.polishnews.com/fulltext/chef/2001/chef59_1.shtml
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v624/Buzz08.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... style
bartek
5 +2a la
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a la


Explanation:
a la = in the manner or style of




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... style


Explanation:
Np. masz "Kalafior po polsku" dajesz " Cauliflower Polish Style; http://maindish.allrecipes.com/AZ/PlishStylLsgn.asp
http://www.polishnews.com/fulltext/chef/2001/chef59_1.shtml
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v624/Buzz08.html


    Reference: http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/recettes/leg_vert...
    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/ethnic/europe/polish/00/rec0012....
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: wygląda na to, że restauracje tłumaczą "po staropolsku" na "Old Polish Style", por. np www.kresowa.com.pl/mainmenu.htm
6 hrs
  -> Tak, tak tłumaczą. A la, natomiast, odnosi się raczej do kuchni francuskiej.

agree  tunturi
2 days18 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)