ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

karta meldunkowa

English translation: residence registration card

15:44 Feb 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / permanet residence
Polish term or phrase: karta meldunkowa
j.w.
Tubej
English translation:residence registration card
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3xeomc
wydaje mi się, że "registration card" jest zbyt wieloznaczna
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3residence registration card
Tomasz Poplawski
3 +1registration card
polsKArina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration card


Explanation:
jesli bez kontekstu to poprostu 'registration card'

polsKArina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: zbyt ogólne IMHO
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Smith: if it's European anyway
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residence registration card


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3xeomc
wydaje mi się, że "registration card" jest zbyt wieloznaczna

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
5 mins

agree  Polangmar
7 hrs

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
9 hrs