KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przygotowanie zawodowe

English translation: vocational trainig


06:58 Aug 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przygotowanie zawodowe
swiadectwo dojrzalosci liceum ekonomicznego - dana osoba 'zlozyla egzamin z przygotowania zawodowego z wynikiem...'
agusia
English translation:vocational trainig
Explanation:
jedynie propozycja - może pojawi się coś ciekawszego


The CDG is responsible for the implementation of EU Education Programmes for young people on a vocational training for the first time, for young employees who have finished their vocational training, and for instructors and teachers of languages: (...)


(..)The level of education; 47.8% junior high school graduates or below, 21.5 high school graduates/ finished vocational training, 20.8% hold bachelors' degrees or equivalent, 7.7% finished diplomas/higher vocational training, and 2.2% hold masters' degrees. (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trainiNg - of course :)
Selected response from:

Ania
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5professional accreditation
ModTranslator
5job skills
Teresa Goscinska
4job skill trainingtunturi
5 -1professional job skillsAdela Bak
3vocational backgroundxfoam
2 +1vocational trainigAnia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational trainig


Explanation:
jedynie propozycja - może pojawi się coś ciekawszego


The CDG is responsible for the implementation of EU Education Programmes for young people on a vocational training for the first time, for young employees who have finished their vocational training, and for instructors and teachers of languages: (...)


(..)The level of education; 47.8% junior high school graduates or below, 21.5 high school graduates/ finished vocational training, 20.8% hold bachelors' degrees or equivalent, 7.7% finished diplomas/higher vocational training, and 2.2% hold masters' degrees. (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trainiNg - of course :)


    Reference: http://www.ipoll.th.org/eng2001/english/government23-24feb01...
Ania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adela Bak: You have spelled "training" wrong.
36 mins
  -> but I've corrected myself :)

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job skills


Explanation:

zwykle w angielskim mowi sie ,ze ktos ma "skills"

Sprawdz na Google (job skills)

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocational background


Explanation:
tylko propozycja, tego typu pojęcia są trudne do przełożenia

xfoam
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 25

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job skill training


Explanation:
Job Skill Training. ... Industrial Training. Job Skill Training. Primary
and Secondary Education. Services. Sonalysts Studios. Careers. Home.
www.sonalysts.com/education/job_skills.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professional job skills


Explanation:
This could be it.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: "skills" is by no means "przygotowanie"
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional accreditation


Explanation:
if this is in the economic field it should be professional and not vocational because vocational & training usually implies skilled labor such as plumber or electrician

accreditation: : to give official authorization to or approval of: a : to provide with credentials; especially : to send (an envoy) with letters of authorization b : to recognize or vouch for as conforming with a standard c : to recognize (an educational institution) as maintaining standards that qualify the graduates for admission to higher or more specialized institutions or for professional practice


ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97