KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zespol szkol rolniczych

English translation: Agricultural School Complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zespół szkół rolniczych
English translation:Agricultural School Complex
Entered by: bartek

07:20 Aug 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zespol szkol rolniczych
ktos uczeszczal do takiej szkoly
agusia
Agricultural School Complex
Explanation:
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v710/Wroclaw01.html

Plant from 1963-66 and he was principal and teacher at the Agricultural School Complex in Wołów from 1966-75. He has worked at the Province Office
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Agricultural School GroupAdela Bak
5Agricultural School Complex
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agricultural School Complex


Explanation:
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v710/Wroclaw01.html

Plant from 1963-66 and he was principal and teacher at the Agricultural School Complex in Wołów from 1966-75. He has worked at the Province Office

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi: or the Complex of Agricultural School
5 mins
  -> :-)

disagree  Polangmar: Zespół szkół w podanym znaczeniu to nie jest "school complex".
3557 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agricultural School Group


Explanation:
At least that's what it would be called here in USA. It would not be called a "complex" as someone suggested.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrycja Ozcan-Karolewska (Podkańska)
3 hrs
  -> thanks for agreeing with me.

agree  ModTranslator
9 hrs

agree  Polangmar: Albo "joint/combined schools".
3557 days