KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Henryk I Brodaty

English translation: Henry the Bearded


21:05 Aug 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Henryk I Brodaty
Przewodnik po mieście.

Patronem kościoła jest Jadwiga Śląska – niemiecka księżniczka z Bawarii, żona Henryka I Brodatego, matka wielu władców z dynastii Piastów Śląskich. Kościół wielokrotnie przebudowywano. W 1776 r. runęła stara wieża niszcząc niektóre sklepienia. Nową wieżę z dwoma dzwonami, odbudowano w stylu klasycystycznym w 1832 r.
Magda1
English translation:Henry the Bearded
Explanation:
CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Silesia
... Lower Silesia was governed by Boleslaw the Long, the companion-in-arms of the emperor. His successor was Henry the Bearded (1201-38), the husband of St. ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/13790b.htm

The Polish Nobility Association - The Piast Dynasty - Generation ...
... GENERATION ELEVEN. Children of Boleslaw I Wysoki of Silesia: Henry I Brodaty (1163-1238)(Henry the Bearded), Prince of Silesia (1231-1238). ...
www.angelfire.com/mn3/pnaf/piast2.html

Saint Patrick's Church: Saints of October 16
... In 1186, when she was 12 years old, Hedwig was married to 18-year- old
Henry the Bearded, prince of Poland and future duke of Silesia. ...
Description: "Dour and humorless," but still a saint.
users.erols.com/saintpat/ss/1016.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magdo, a tutaj mozna przeczytac kto to byl Boleslaw the Long:

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Silesia
... Lower Silesia was governed by Boleslaw the Long, the companion-in-arms of the emperor. His successor was Henry the Bearded (1201-38), the husband of St. ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/13790b.htm

Henry I of Poland: encyclopedia article from Wikipedia
... Henry I was the successor to duke Boleslaw the Long, who had received the ducal position following the intervention in a succession dispute in the province by ...
www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Henry I of Poland

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Henry the Bearded
Natalie
4Henry The Bearded OneAdela Bak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Henry the Bearded


Explanation:
CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Silesia
... Lower Silesia was governed by Boleslaw the Long, the companion-in-arms of the emperor. His successor was Henry the Bearded (1201-38), the husband of St. ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/13790b.htm

The Polish Nobility Association - The Piast Dynasty - Generation ...
... GENERATION ELEVEN. Children of Boleslaw I Wysoki of Silesia: Henry I Brodaty (1163-1238)(Henry the Bearded), Prince of Silesia (1231-1238). ...
www.angelfire.com/mn3/pnaf/piast2.html

Saint Patrick's Church: Saints of October 16
... In 1186, when she was 12 years old, Hedwig was married to 18-year- old
Henry the Bearded, prince of Poland and future duke of Silesia. ...
Description: "Dour and humorless," but still a saint.
users.erols.com/saintpat/ss/1016.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magdo, a tutaj mozna przeczytac kto to byl Boleslaw the Long:

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Silesia
... Lower Silesia was governed by Boleslaw the Long, the companion-in-arms of the emperor. His successor was Henry the Bearded (1201-38), the husband of St. ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/13790b.htm

Henry I of Poland: encyclopedia article from Wikipedia
... Henry I was the successor to duke Boleslaw the Long, who had received the ducal position following the intervention in a succession dispute in the province by ...
www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Henry I of Poland



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: nazwisk sie raczej nie tlumaczy... Kto to byl Boleslaw the Long???
3 mins

agree  leff: 'Brodaty' to przydomek,nie nazwisko - tak jak 'Lwie Serce'
1 hr

agree  anglista: IEFF ma rację; ale niepokoi mnie ten Long, czyżby chodziło im o Wysokiego?
11 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Henry The Bearded One


Explanation:
This is my guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be \" Henry I The Bearded One\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Message to Magda D: Surnames are not translated but this is an exception to the rule.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10