KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zlikwidować

English translation: close down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zlikwidować
English translation:close down
Entered by: bartek

23:27 Aug 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zlikwidować
Przewodnik po mieście.

w 1876 cmentarz został zlikwidowany.
Magda1
close down
Explanation:
Raczej tak, gdyż nie wyobrażam sobie zaorania cmentarza w XIX wieku. I co, przenosili szczątki?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 06:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shadowsofchicago.com/graceland.html
http://toto.lib.unca.edu/findingaids/oralhistory/SACC/hardy....
http://www.roserpark.net/greenwood.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1close down
bartek
5the cemetery was liquidatedAdela Bak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cemetery was liquidated


Explanation:
See my reference below:


    Langenscheidt Dictionary: liquidated: zlikwidowany
Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close down


Explanation:
Raczej tak, gdyż nie wyobrażam sobie zaorania cmentarza w XIX wieku. I co, przenosili szczątki?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 06:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shadowsofchicago.com/graceland.html
http://toto.lib.unca.edu/findingaids/oralhistory/SACC/hardy....
http://www.roserpark.net/greenwood.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator
16 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)