KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Szkoła Ludowa

English translation: Community School


23:34 Aug 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Szkoła Ludowa
Przewodnik po mieście.

W drugiej połowie XIX wieku na placu wybudowano kilka szkół m. in. Gimnazjum (budynek z 1853 r. – obecnie Instytut Fizyki ...), Szkołę Ludową (tzw. Czerwona Szkoła – obecnie gmach Telekomunikacji Polskiej), Szkołę Katolicką (Biała Szkoła
Magda1
English translation:Community School
Explanation:
"Community School
is a private and independent school located in Roanoke, Virginia."

"This is all about Pine Community School. It's one of the best primary schools in the world and we love it here.

We don't have grades like in state primary schools - we all work at our own pace. We don't just do schoolwork though. There's lots of things to learn here like gardening, cooking and music. We also go on lots of excursions."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 00:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo po prostu
People\'s School

\"In 1921 Father Jimmy\'s idea of adult education moved from theory, in the form of
his pamphlet, to actuality with the launch of the People\'s School\"
[http://collections.ic.gc.ca/co-op/p~school.htm]

\"The People\'s School, Chicago. Provides free, high quality music instruction and performance opportunities for personal and professional growth.\"
[http://www.musicforlifealliance.org/Links.html]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Community School
leff
5public schoolAdela Bak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public school


Explanation:

Literal translation would be "people's school" but "people's" means "public" so "public school" makes sense here.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Community School


Explanation:
"Community School
is a private and independent school located in Roanoke, Virginia."

"This is all about Pine Community School. It's one of the best primary schools in the world and we love it here.

We don't have grades like in state primary schools - we all work at our own pace. We don't just do schoolwork though. There's lots of things to learn here like gardening, cooking and music. We also go on lots of excursions."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 00:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo po prostu
People\'s School

\"In 1921 Father Jimmy\'s idea of adult education moved from theory, in the form of
his pamphlet, to actuality with the launch of the People\'s School\"
[http://collections.ic.gc.ca/co-op/p~school.htm]

\"The People\'s School, Chicago. Provides free, high quality music instruction and performance opportunities for personal and professional growth.\"
[http://www.musicforlifealliance.org/Links.html]




    Reference: http://www.communityschool.net/
    Reference: http://www.uq.net.au/~zzpcs/home.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: right U R - I'd go for People's
6 hrs

agree  anglista: "The People's School" is just fine
17 hrs