KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

czynniki oficjalne

English translation: officials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czynniki oficjalne
English translation:officials
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

20:36 Aug 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: czynniki oficjalne
na uroczyste otwarcie przybyly delegacje zagr. i polskie czynniki oficjalne
tadrem
officials
Explanation:
to taka specjalna kategoria ludzi ...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5officials
Andrzej Lejman
5authorized officialsAdela Bak
5 -1officialdompidzej


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
officials


Explanation:
to taka specjalna kategoria ludzi ...


Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Jakub Szacki
1 hr

agree  anglista: = oficjele
1 hr

agree  bartek
11 hrs

agree  tunturi
18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
officialdom


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to chyba odpowiednik "dom panujący", albo czegoś w tym stylu; niekoniecznie jednak "czynników oficjalnych":
6 mins

neutral  anglista: a to-to może dokądś przybyć?
1 hr
  -> wielekroć to czyniło

disagree  bartek: Dziwnie to-to przybywałoby
11 hrs
  -> look at that: "family, friends, colleagues, indeed, nearly the entirety of high officialdom"

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorized officials


Explanation:
They were more than "just officials".

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10