KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kontretykieta

English translation: counter-label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kontretykieta
English translation:counter-label
Entered by: Eva Hussain

10:09 Aug 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kontretykieta
Ponadto towary winne być oznakowane etykieta i kontretykieta zgodnie z polska norma w jezyku polskim, oraz w miare mozliwosci, zawieszki informujace konsumenta o towarze w jezyku polskim.
Eva Hussain
Australia
counterlabel
Explanation:
http://www.vpd.tourism.pl/reklamy/strzala/strzala_01a.htm
http://www.enositalia.it/eng/europa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 04:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Counter-label

Here again, every single bottle shows a counter-label with the date or the disgorgement.

http://www.champagnebrunopaillard.com/gamme/rbpce.html

All the containers send to the market containing marc brandy protected by the denomination, will go provided of a seal or a numbered counter- label issue by the Regulating Council, placed in the containers in the premises registered in the corresponding Record.


http://www.orujodegalicia.org/Ingles/reglamen1.htm
http://www.etima.es/Productos.html

The shape of the bottle as well as the design and message of the label and the counter-label are also considerable factors for choice. The consumer’s trust grows as he/she sees information
http://www.foodmarket.spb.ru/soder/1_2001_e.htm

http://www.huisvossen.be/UK/html/Dranken/Geschenken/gifts2.h...

Imported products must include a counter label in Spanish containing specific commercial information,
http://www.tradenz.govt.nz/CWS/page_Article/0,1300,4385%2D10...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3back labelpidzej
5 +2counterlabel
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counterlabel


Explanation:
http://www.vpd.tourism.pl/reklamy/strzala/strzala_01a.htm
http://www.enositalia.it/eng/europa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 04:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Counter-label

Here again, every single bottle shows a counter-label with the date or the disgorgement.

http://www.champagnebrunopaillard.com/gamme/rbpce.html

All the containers send to the market containing marc brandy protected by the denomination, will go provided of a seal or a numbered counter- label issue by the Regulating Council, placed in the containers in the premises registered in the corresponding Record.


http://www.orujodegalicia.org/Ingles/reglamen1.htm
http://www.etima.es/Productos.html

The shape of the bottle as well as the design and message of the label and the counter-label are also considerable factors for choice. The consumer’s trust grows as he/she sees information
http://www.foodmarket.spb.ru/soder/1_2001_e.htm

http://www.huisvossen.be/UK/html/Dranken/Geschenken/gifts2.h...

Imported products must include a counter label in Spanish containing specific commercial information,
http://www.tradenz.govt.nz/CWS/page_Article/0,1300,4385%2D10...


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Thank you!

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
18 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

neutral  pidzej: negligible no. of google hits to support this very confident try
7 hrs
  -> And what about counter-label?

agree  Piotr Kurek
21 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Piotrze :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
back label


Explanation:
7039 google hits (vs 539 for counter label and 50 for counterlabel)
See here: "Collecting wine labels is a great way to memorialize your wine experiences. To help you, here are some tips on removing and mounting your wine labels.

Step One: Back labels are ideal for testing and experimenting with removal. Use a fingernail or razor to take up the corner of the back label."


    Reference: http://www.wine.com/aboutwine/picking/labels/labelremove.asp...
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: and now we know what purpose they serve :-))
4 hrs

neutral  bartek: Look above, please. Counter-label exists and has its role ....
10 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon: Oj, masz rację - wszystkie linki do "counter labels" s± nieangielskojęzyczne. Może warto to zgłosić do arbitrażu?
597 days

agree  kubawsky
3712 days